Gray Snapper
Other common names: mangrove snapper, mango snapper, and cabellerote
Scientific name: Lutjanus griseus

Appearance:
It is a dark brown or gray fish with reddish or orange spots in rows on its sides. Two canine teeth are found in front of its upper jaw. It displays no dark spot on the side under the dorsal fins, which have dark boarders. A young gray snapper has a dark stripe from the snout through the eye.

Habitat:
Young gray snappers are inshore beings living in creeks, mangroves, and grassbeds. The adults live on reefs nearshore or offshore.

Florida locations:
They are abundant along the coasts of Florida. Both young and old gray snapper have been located in freshwater lakes and rivers in south Florida.

0