Goliath Grouper
Other common name: jewfish
Scientific name: Epinephelus itajara

Appearance:
The head and fins of the Goliath grouper have small black blotches. Irregular dark and vertical bands are found on its side of the body. It has small eyes and rounded pectoral and caudal fins. First dorsal fin is shorter than the second dorsal fin. Weight of an adult can reach up to 800 lbs.

Habitat:
Goliath are nearshore species residing around docks, ledges, and deep holes. Younger goliath often thrive in brackish estuaries, canals, and mangrove forests.

Florida locations:
These fish are abundant in southern Florida.

0