Other common name: mahi-mahi (Pacific name which is used for marketing purposes)
Scientific name: Coryphaena hippurus

Appearance:

This fish is bright greenish blue above its body, yellowish on its sides, and is capable of changing colors among several shades. Its body tapers from head to tail. Scattered over the sides of its body are irregular blue or golden spots. This fish should not be confused with the marine mammal of the same name.

Habitat:

Dolphin fish are common offshore under floating objects. They sometimes follow large sea vessels. The young inhabit floating sargassum weed. They can also be found near coasts. Small dolphin fish travel in schools (from a few up to 50 individuals), while the larger ones live alone or in pairs.

Florida locations:

Dolphin fish is abundant in the Atlantic coast of Florida.

0