Crevalle Jack
Other common names: common jack, black-tailed trevally, couvalli jack, black cavalli and yellow cavalli
Scientific name: Caranx hippos

Appearance:
The crevalle jack is identified by its bluish-black to greenish-gold back and a silver or yellowish belly. Its soft dorsal and anal fins are almost indistinguishable in size. The chest has no scales except for a small patch of scales in front of the pelvic fins. Two most identifiable marks of this fish are the scale patches between the pelvic fins and the black oval spot on the pectoral fins.

Habitat:
Adult and juvenile fish often go together in schools, though larger individuals swim alone. They reside in both inshore and offshore habitats, with the larger adults preferring the deep. In the inshore setting, these jacks live in shallow flats, bays, beaches, lagoons, and shallow reefs. Depending on the life stage, crevalle jacks thrive from fresh water to saline enviroments.

Florida locations:
Crevalle jacks are found in the west coast of Florida.

0