Cobia
Other common names: black kingfish, black salmon, ling, lemonfish, crabeaters
Scientific name: Rachycentron canadum

Appearance:
This fish is characterized by a spindle-shaped body and a broad, depressed head. It has small eyes and a lower jaw which protrudes past the upper jaw. Its smooth body contains small scales. The cobia has a dark brown body, white belly, and two darker brown lateral stripes on its flanks. The young cobia, on the other hand, has pronounced alternating black and white horizontal stripes. First dorsal fin has 7 to 9 short and sharp spines.

Habitat:
Cobia are located nearshore and inshore within inlets and bays. They reside around buoys, pilings, mangroves, and wrecks. Swimming often with them are the remoras.

Florida locations:
Cobia are often found off south Florida and the Florida Keys.

0