Bonnethead Shark
Other common name: shovelhead
Scientific name: Sphyrna tiburo

Appearance:
This shark is characterized by a broad and shovel-shaped head. Its body is usually gray or grayish-brown with a lighter underside. There is a slight indentation on its anal fin.

Habitat:
These sharks are common inshore, usually in bays and estuaries. They live in the Western Hemisphere where water is usually warmer. During the winter season, they swim closer to the equator, where the water is warmer.

Florida locations:
These sharks are found off Florida during spring, summer, and fall.

0