Atlantic Spadefish

Other common names: angelfish, white angelfish, three-tailed porgy, ocean cobbler, and moonfish.

Scientific name: Chaetodipterus faber

Appearance:

This spadefish is characterized by a deep, compressed, and round body and a blunt snout. The second dorsal and anal fins of an adult spadefish have long and trailing anterior lobes, which gives it an “angelfish-like” appearance. This silvery fish has 4 to 6 black vertical bands on each side which gradually fade as the fish ages.

Habitat:

The fish live inshore and nearshore, and are found around natural and artificial reefs.

Florida Locations:

They are common off the coast of Florida.

0