American Shad

Other common name: Atlantic shad

Scientific name: Alosa sapidissima

Appearance:

The American shad, a specie belonging to the Clupeidae family, has a green or greenish blue black with silver on its sides, and is white underneath. Its colors darken when it enters fresh water to spawn. Its belly has scutes which form a distinct keel with one or more dark spots in a row behind the operculu. Its lower jaw has a pointed tip.

Habitat:

American shad spends most of its life offshore, but swims to fresh rivers to spawn. During late winter, spawning run into east coast rivers, especially the St. John’s river in Florida.

Florida locations:

The fish are found in St. John’s River during later winter when the fish spawn.

0